Home > Personal > Personal Data Blunders in the Uk

Personal Data Blunders in the Uk

By: Sarah Clark (ILEX) - Updated: 5 Mar 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Data Data Protection Information Breach

In the past two years there have been numerous stories about personal information that has been trusted to government departments and public bodies going missing – whether it’s laptops going missing with sensitive information or entire databases being transferred onto a memory stick and sent through the post.

There have been over 160 ‘significant’ incidents reported to the Information Commissioners’ Office since November 2007. These incidents concern confidential data which has been misplaced by councils, central government and private businesses, and according to reports, every case could potentially lead to loss of personal information about thousands of people.

The Home Office Memory Stick Scandal

In January 2009, it was ruled that the Home Office had breached guidelines by allowing a contractor to download prisoner details onto a memory stick.The Data Protection Act states that organisations have a responsibility to ensure that any personal information they have on record is kept secure, but in August 2008, an employee of a private company left a memory stick which contained the names, addresses and also the expected release dates of 84,000 prisoners in an unlocked drawer. The memory stick then went missing, prompting an investigation and the termination of the contract with the private company. At the time, it had been feared that there would be a slew of compensation claims from prisoners or their families as a result, but this didn’t materialise.

The Home Office has been forced to sign a formal undertaking to improve its data protection policies.

Child Benefit Details Go Missing

Back in November 2007, there was uproar when two computer discs which contained the personal details of every single family UK with a child under 16 went missing. The discs held information which included their names, addresses, dates of birth, National Insurance numbers and even their bank details – and the loss potentially affected 25 million people.

At the time, Chancellor Alistair Darling tried to calm the storm by saying that there was no evidence the data had fallen into the wrong hands – but at the same time warned people to keep an eye on their bank accounts.

The disappearance of the two discs sparked an investigation by the Metropolitan Police, and led to the appointment of a new chairman for the HMRC, when the chairman at the time of the breach, Paul Grey, resigned.

Tougher Rules Expected for Data Protection

As a result of these and other embarrassing breaches in data protection by government departments, in June 2008 it was announced that tougher rules would be introduced in all government departments.

The civil service chief Sir Gus O'Donnell called for a fundamental change in culture among staff who were responsible for handling this type of sensitive personal information, and that the changes that were being made included compulsory annual training and spot checks on data security to ensure that embarrassing and potentially damaging data losses would not be hitting the headlines again.

Unfortunately, by January 2009, things didn’t appear to have changed a great deal. Research by an online identity firm revealed that the policies in place at many government departments were still inadequate, after they sent 30 Freedom of Information requests, covering major government departments and offices.

Only three departments from the 30 they contacted could confirm that had put into place the required Data Protection Act correction policies, and only the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) and Department for Transport, have had independent audits to show their compliance. Are they taking your data protection seriously enough?

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • EAG
    Re: Do They Have the Right to Use My Photo on Website?
    My boss asked us to have photos for the new website, I had told her I wasn't comfortable with this and…
    26 November 2019
  • Concerned
    Re: Employee Surveillance
    My company has installed CCTV cameras with microphones in the staff changing rooms (Male and female). I this forbidden? I feel like it’s a…
    2 November 2019
  • olady
    Re: Your Medical Records
    For a doctor and midwife to have rights to gossip and lied against a patient for no good reason and sharing the patients information up and…
    29 October 2019
  • Boof
    Re: Do They Have the Right to Use My Photo on Website?
    Hello, a company that I used to work for five years ago has used my photograph without my permission…
    21 October 2019
  • frh60
    Re: Do They Have the Right to Use My Photo on Website?
    My husband was fired and then his photos were used for propaganda because clients and customers and…
    12 September 2019
  • Gavlar83
    Re: Employee Surveillance
    My employer has recently fitted a microphone in our small office which has a maximum of 2 people working in there at any one time. They…
    28 August 2019
  • Gavlar83
    Re: Employee Surveillance
    My employer has fitted a microphone in our office. We already have 4 cameras pointing at us and our screens in this small office where only…
    28 August 2019
  • Jacko
    Re: Your Privacy Rights at Work
    Steward of club know cameras are present when installed spoke to committee did any of them have access to cameras on phone were…
    27 August 2019
  • Susie Doll
    Re: Do They Have the Right to Use My Photo on Website?
    I have discovered that a company has used a photo of me in a document that has been submitted to our…
    26 August 2019
  • Bertie
    Re: Employee Surveillance
    My company has installed cameras in the warehouse, outside the premises AND in the offices. Nobody has spoken to us about them they just…
    22 August 2019